The Kutaisi International Short Film Festival, which will take place from 3 to 7 November 2020 announces Lineup. The partners of the festival are the Georgian National Film Center and the Kutaisi Municipality

 

Out of a total of 500 entries, 15 films were selected for the International Short Film Competition (10 to 30 minutes) and the International Super Short Film Competition (1 to 5 minutes) included 26 films.

 

The Jury will award two prizes in the main competition: Golden Dinosaur for the best film and the best director; and there will be one prize Dinosaur’s Footprint in the second competition.

 

The festival includes international and regional movie screenings, talks, workshops and master classes for film makers.

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS COMPETITION:

 

12 K. Marx Street (Georgia)

Directed by Irine Jordania

 

Before We Leave (Georgia)

Directed by Elena Tsagareishvili

 

 

All that’s left (Belgium)

Directed by Salvaire Hugo

 

O Mà ! (France)

Directed by Vincent Launay-Franceschini

 

Goodbye my son (Japan)

Directed by  Yuichiro Nakada

 

Motherland (Bulgaria, France)

Directed by Kristina Spassovska

 

The Menu for Tomorrow (Japan)

Directed by Woody – Kazuhiro Kiuchi

 

Sycamore (Turkey)

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

 

Personae (France)

Directed by Rémy Rondeau

 

Havens (Italy)

Directed by Elena Griggio

 

Señor (United Kingdom)

Directed by Masha Clark

 

The She-Wolf (France)

Directed by Svetlana Trébulle

 

Keep It Quiet (United States)

Directed by Yaya Simakova

 

Fishing (Georgia, France)

Directed by Tornike Bziava

 

Bad Daughter (Russian Federation)

Directed by Svetlana Sigalaeva

 

INTERNATIONAL SUPER SHORTS COMPETITION:

 

Grater (Switzerland)

Directed by Vital Z’Brun

 

Lament (Australia)

Directed by Kimberley Wells

 

In a Shell (Georgia)

Directed by Levan Gelashvili

 

Time (Georgia)

Directed by Giorgi Janjghava

 

Through the Spotting Scope (Georgia)

Directed by Tuta Iovadze, Nicole Belskaya, Ana Gabunia

 

Home Alone 2020 (Georgia)

Directed by Valeri Pipia

 

Mountain (Iran)

Directed by Teymour Ghaderi

 

The Note (Iran)

Directed by Siavash Eydani

 

Balance (Singapore)

Directed by Raymond Limantara Sutisna

 

Fire Extinguisher (Spain)

Directed by Rodrigo Sopeña, Joana Solnado

 

Hikikovid (Italy)

Directed by Alessio Aiello

 

Emi (France)

Directed by Arnaud Prochasson

 

Noorah (Pakistan)

Directed by Momina Tariq

 

 

The Masterpiece (United States)

Directed by Christopher Satola

 

All the time in the world (Italy)

Directed by Riccardo Menicatti, Bruno Ugioli

 

Co-exist (Iran)

Directed by Komeil Soheili

 

Andrei (Australia)

Directed by Natasha Cantwell

 

Maids (Argentina)

Directed by Sofia Castro

 

Studenturium (Georgia)

Directed by Luka Padiurashvili

 

Irony (Australia)

Directed by Radheya Jegatheva

 

Ascension (France)

Directed by Anaïs Honvault Zborowski, Bob Fokoua

 

Tremor (India)

Directed by  Ramesh Laxmandrao Holbole

 

 

Epilogue (Poland)

Directed by Arkadiusz Bartosiak

Produced by Boria Films

 

Freedom (Spain)

Directed by Marcos Sastre

 

Deja Vu (Georgia)

Directed by Giorgi Kartvelishvili

 

Quaratine Divorce Court (United States)

Directed by John William Siscel IV